Sunday, December 31, 2006

new year...

hmm.. so its 31st of december, and here i am sittin totally jobless and bored. no tv this year either.. thanks to CAS, which somehow has managed to get inside ma tv (?!?!?) and is nt allowing me to watch nething except fr star plus which i gave up on after ekta kapoor's star started shining brightly, and then there are numerous news chanels all too eager to present to you the how why when who of mallika sherawat's performance in a party for whch she pocketed 50 lakh rupees..

neway movin on

so lets analyze (wt dat means is dat ill analyze, u cn jus read if u want to) the changes this year brought.

i finished my schooling.. biggest change this year brought. so no more uniform, no more morning assemblies, no more p.e lessons, no more specializn classes, no more bunkin specializn classes... damn ill miss those bday parties, nxt to d ramp or that staircase next to class 10... mr sharma n his 'kyon bhai' that followed his rotund figure in d phy lab... those class acts and those stages that were as good embaressment stations as they can get. crazy founders day practices... n yeah those weird (forgive me ptree n sita...) reiki lessons... bt it does luk funny to see ppl poking their eyes n head and watevr... M.A.P's guitar playin sessions, which basically meant all d break time/free lessons minus d time taken to eat.. and how can i forget jhoola bari!!!! crazy days... but theyre all gone now.... hmmm...

delhi's wide n beautiful roads... to goa's green, narrower curvy roads lined with palm/coconut lined trees.

talkin on the phone for hours at a stretch to talkin for a max of 30 mins in all in a month...

postpaid to prepaid, when the balance reduces like crazy after those 30 mins of talkin are over... ISD on hutch lootofies u like anything...

sharpenin of dhobi-ing/jhado-cum-pochho-ing skills... dats d beauty of residential colleges... no matter wat course ur pursuing, u automatically are trained in vocational fields..

managing (or at least tryin to) ur own money... esp if u r wid sumone who knows exactly what she did wid every 50 paise she had...

adulthood!!!!!! am finally 18 now... so dat means i cn gt a drivers licence n vote n everything... kewl...

something else dis yr taught me ws coping wid a helluva emotional stress... whoa.. try believin in sumthn very strongly, and then later geting to know things werent quite wat u imagined; or try bein stuck between two sides who jus somehw happen to be always opposing each other. freaky circumstances... freakier interpretations of such circumstances... hmm must say did a pretty good balancing act... n neway alls fine that ends fine, or watevr d phrase is :)

gettin used to haphazard method of raining, that doesnt follow the standard protocol of 'first lightening-then thunder-then small drops-then bigger drops- then cats n dogs. instead i believe there is a switch hidden somewhere in d sky that wen turned on, makes u experience instant and intense downpour , faster thn u cn make 2 minute noodles... and wen d switch is turned off, the waether jus pretends nothing ever happened..

question papers wid three questions each worth 25 marks... never seen one of those before 2006...

gettin comments on ma blog... and suggestions!!!!! or maybe d suggestions are cos ppl r so totally frustrated wid atish n his food n d politics associated wid it all that ppl jus vent d steam off on watevr forum dey gt...

neways hope more bakras fall in this innocent lukin trap-blog o mine.... and i am nt responsible fr ne damaged neurons... im such a sadist.... well i learnt dat in college... u see everytime i left d campus i had to give an undertaking that i was gng out on ma own responsibility...

neway, a very happy new year to u all.... have loads of fun and keep readin dis page till u go insane...

cheerios

pranshu

5 comments:

i am what i am said...

I miss the swings, the phone calls, the singing weird off-tune songs......oh i miss it all...
I dont like the huge phone bills or the credit card bill and all of that! 2006 was a life changing year in many ways........new people have come into our lives and old friends have bid adieu forever. Miss the ones who are lost and treasure the new ones. But in the midst of all this don't forget the old friends that are still around. Learn from the things in the past year and get ready for an awsome rocking year ahead!!!!!!

Psycho Surd said...

yo prawn-soup...
luvv ur comparisons of life before and after..u betcha life has changed but it has definitely changed fr the better.. after all ur doin ur jhado-pocha urself right??????and yeah.. with sanso as ur financial advisor..things arent all that bad... (or is it???!!???)

i am what i am said...

Oye! as for my own blog.........kaun likhega bahut kaam hai :P

Im just too lazy...maybe someday

STUBBORN.. said...

oye........on new years eve u hav the time to write all this shit!!!!!.........,cmon.......go out n njoy life......n if u r really bored n hav nothin to do......thn plzzz ......draw my workshop diagrams.....plzzzzz.....

Prashasti said...

Weirdly fitting time for me to discover this.
:) 2006....seems like an eternity back...but some threads tie me back to this post.
Thanks I suppose, to the 18 year old Pranshu, who, at the time jobless enough to write a blog that will prove of great significance to the 17 year old me
cheerio Pranshu, cheerio :)