Friday, December 21, 2007

quarky quirks and delhi ki sardi

So, it is December and it's as cold as it gets in Delhi. Though I am a little disappointed. Haven't seen fog after 12 noon yet :(. And yes, internet is the life-saver again when the cold and cruel wave of boredom sweeps across the place. And so, here I am, under the imminent danger of losing one or two of my toes to frostbite (and this is when i am wearing socks).

The big Q is getting closer and closer. Its bigger than ever. We hit 10 lakh already!!! :D Can feel the fever and fervour... PCQuest already in. Hmm... Its gonna be hard work, come January. Exciting. It's as if Quark is not just the "annual technical extravaganza of BITS, Pilani - Goa Campus".. but some sort of hot-shot celeb everyone is waiting for, and going all out to ensure Q has a great time. Publicity writers, Org Co people (no, not orgy Eeshan), Sponsorship guys.. EPC too...
Everyones all busy and on with it. It feels nice when your Delhi friends suddenly tell you they are participating, when your college is in Goa. Its been through ups and downs, seen tops and bottoms, been strange yet charming so far. Can only get better. Yup, Quark is gonna be here soon..!!! check this out. www.bits-quark.org

(and the sentence before the last one was a very miserable attempt at getting the names of all quarks (subatomic particles, stoopid!) in a sentence.)

(and you had to read the paragraph above coz:
1. Im bored, and seriously have nothing to do.
2. other people are busy with quark, least i can do is bestow upon this fest a great privilege, by giving it a little space on this phenomenal, stupendous, etc etc (fingers too cold and it takes time typing big words) and sexy blog. blah!
3. Madhura told me to update me blog.)

And its highly cold. And i don't have any interesting stories to tell. Well, nothing except that I would've been Pocahontas if this world was Disneyworld, and that Facebook is one of the best ways to kill time, and that my fingers are frozen, and that my feet pretty soon will have icicles on em.

And I went for the alumni lunch today, and called a 2001 batch girl "old" :P

Adios Amigos.

Pranshu

3 comments:

Eeshan said...

i dont classify into either of the categories reading the blog.

xenon said...

hmm..big Q coming..fever is burning up..gonna be a lot better thn last year...
and so u hate winters too coz i do!!!
u said u are also doing something for Quark...u dint write it..!!
neways..have a frost free toes!!
cheers!!

me, as i am said...

i dont hate winters... cmon... i like it cold n foggy! (as long as im covered up and cozy n warm :P )